Privacy Policy2021-07-05T14:40:47+02:00

Protection Of Personal Information: POPI Policy and Compliance

Gemini Rebound and Fitness is committed to comply and adhere to the protection of personal information act (POPI) of South Africa and confirm that we comply with this rule. This notice will explain how we use your personal information in accordance with the law.

Definition of Personal Information

In terms of the Act, it is data that can be used to identify a person. Information elating to an identifiable living, natural person. These may include but is not limited to addresses (residential and postal), email addresses, change of names for which we require an official document issued by the Department of Home Affairs or other state departments.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information so that we can deliver services accordingly. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where information is optional, we will indicate it like that.

How we use your information

We use your personal details only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to by you. Where necessary, your information may be used for legal purposes. Examples may include:

  • Gathering contact information
  • Accident or medical emergencies
  • For confirming and verifying your identity to make sure you are an authorized user
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical purposes
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • For legal proceedings

Disclosure of information

Your personal details may be disclosed to service providers involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We will have 3rd party agreements in place with such service providers to make sure that they are compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your personal information where it may be deemed necessary to protect our rights.

Information security

Legally it is expected that we provide adequate protection for the personal information that we have and grant no unauthorized access. We will continue to review our security controls to make sure that all personal information is secure and protected. We will make sure that anyone who we have disclosed personal information to agrees to treat it with the same level of protection as what is expected of us and in abidance with the law.

Our security policies cover

  • Physical security policy
  • Information security policy
  • Email policy
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Retention and disposal of personal information

Your rights

You have the right to ask for any personal information we have of you. You may request this by sending an email to admin@geminirebound.com and specify what information it is that you are seeking. We will need some sort of identification before we can proceed providing the personal details you are requesting.

Correction of your information

You have the right to make changes, correct or delete any personal information. We will need some form of identification to proceed. We will greatly appreciate it if you keep your personal information as accurate as possible.

How to contact us

For any queries, please contact us on the contact details listed on our website.

Title

Go to Top